Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Assembly Bill 1156: History and Status

Assembly Bill 1156, aka AB 1156, was introduced in the California Assembly on February 16, 2023, near the start of the 2023-2024 biennial legislative session. It had its first reading in the lower house and was referred to the Committee on Insurance on March 2, where it was never heard from again. The bill’s author was Mia Bonta of Alameda, located in the East Bay region of the San Francisco Bay Area.

AB 1156 did not pass on January 31, 2024, pursuant to Article IV, Section 10(c) of the California Constitution, which requires that “Any bill introduced during the first year of the biennium of the legislative session that has not been passed by the house of origin by January 31 of the second calendar year of the biennium may no longer be acted on by the house.” 

The defunct bill was filed with the Chief Clerk the next day according to Joint Rule 56. This rule states that “Bills introduced in the first year of the regular session and passed by the house of origin on or before the January 31st constitutional deadline are “carryover bills.”